Faruque Ahmed

Name: Faruque Ahmed
Nationality: Bangladesh
Other Name: Faruk Ahmed
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-March-1966
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 7 7 0 105 57 15.00 273 38.46 0 1
List A 21 21 1 437 102* 21.85 0 1 1
First Class 5 8 1 258 68 36.85 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 7 0 0 0 0 0
List A 21 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 5 0 8 24 2 2/20 12.00 3.00 24.0 0 0

Who is Faruque Ahmed?

The former Cricket Player Faruque Ahmed is a brilliant player from Bangladesh. He is also called Faruk Ahmed. Coming to Faruque Ahmed role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Faruque Ahmed was born on 03-March-1966.

Faruque Ahmed Information

Talking about Faruque Ahmed, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Bangladesh record a victory against the opponent team. Faruque Ahmed proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Faruque Ahmed in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Faruque Ahmed in ODI, he has been part of 7 matches and has scored 105 runs followed by 7 innings, 57 highest score. The highest strike rate by Faruque Ahmed in ODI is 38.46, and the number of balls faced by Faruque Ahmed in ODI matches is 273.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Faruque Ahmed in First Class game. Number of Matches - 5, Innings - 8, NotOut - 1, Runs - 258, HS - 68, SR - , 50s - 1

Faruque Ahmed as a Bowler

Faruque Ahmed is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Faruque Ahmed bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 7 ODI matches