Ewen Thompson

Name: Ewen Thompson
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: EP Thompson
Role: Bowler
Born: 17-December-1979
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 1 1 1 1 1* 1 100.00 0 0
T20 26 19 7 228 59 19.00 174 131.03 0 1
List A 59 48 15 599 62* 18.15 0 0 3
First Class 52 75 9 1734 126 26.27 0 3 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 1 1 4 42 0 10.50 0 0
T20I 1 1 3 18 1 1/18 18.00 6.00 18.0 0 0
T20 26 26 95 718 31 5/32 23.16 7.55 18.3 2 1
List A 59 0 564.1 2648 104 6/20 25.46 4.69 32.5 3 3
First Class 52 0 1692.3 5310 177 7/55 30.00 3.13 57.3 0 6

Who is Ewen Thompson?

The former Cricket Player Ewen Thompson is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called EP Thompson. Coming to Ewen Thompson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Ewen Thompson was born on 17-December-1979.

Ewen Thompson Information

Talking about Ewen Thompson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Ewen Thompson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ewen Thompson in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ewen Thompson in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 0 runs followed by 0 innings, highest score. The highest strike rate by Ewen Thompson in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Ewen Thompson in ODI matches is 0.

Ewen Thompson and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ewen Thompson T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ewen Thompson. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 1 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ewen Thompson in T20I is 1*

Ewen Thompson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ewen Thompson's overall history in T20. In 26 T20 matches, we were able to see Ewen Thompson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 228 runs, and his average score per innings is 19.00. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ewen Thompson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 52, Innings - 75, NotOut - 9, Runs - 1734, HS - 126, SR - , 100s - 3, 50s - 8

Ewen Thompson as a Bowler

Ewen Thompson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ewen Thompson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 1 ODI matches, 26 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.