Elton Chigumbura

Name: Elton Chigumbura
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: E Chigumbura
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-March-1986
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 14 27 0 569 88 21.07 1133 50.22 0 4
ODI 213 198 26 4340 117 25.23 5423 80.02 2 19
T20I 55 54 9 873 54* 19.40 610 143.11 0 3
T20 148 143 36 2432 103* 22.72 1839 132.24 1 8
List A 335 304 49 7107 117 27.87 0 4 38
First Class 107 185 11 5600 186 32.18 0 6 37

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 14 22 301 966 21 5/54 46.00 3.20 86.0 1 1
ODI 213 132 723.1 4274 101 4/28 42.31 5.91 42.9 1 0
T20I 55 21 46 427 16 4/31 26.68 9.28 17.2 1 0
T20 148 87 226.3 1907 77 5/13 24.76 8.41 17.6 4 1
List A 335 0 1090.4 6217 167 6/24 37.22 5.70 39.1 3 1
First Class 107 0 1841.2 6036 209 5/33 28.88 3.27 52.8 11 4

Who is Elton Chigumbura?

The former Cricket Player Elton Chigumbura is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called E Chigumbura. Coming to Elton Chigumbura role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Elton Chigumbura was born on 14-March-1986.

Elton Chigumbura Information

Talking about Elton Chigumbura, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Elton Chigumbura proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Elton Chigumbura Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Elton Chigumbura has been part of 14 test matches, and also he has been part of 213 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Elton Chigumbura is 27 and he has scored 569 runs in test matches. As per the records, Elton Chigumbura Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 88, Elton Chigumbura batting AVG score is 21.07 and the balls faced in test matches are 1133. Well coming to the Elton Chigumbura Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.22 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Elton Chigumbura in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Elton Chigumbura in ODI, he has been part of 213 matches and has scored 4340 runs followed by 198 innings, 117 highest score. How is the NO for Elton Chigumbura in ODI matches? In ODI matches Elton Chigumbura Not Out stands as 26. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Elton Chigumbura in ODI is 80.02, and the number of balls faced by Elton Chigumbura in ODI matches is 5423.

Elton Chigumbura and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Elton Chigumbura T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Elton Chigumbura. in T20 international matches is recorded as 55, and the number of innings is 54 He scored 873 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Elton Chigumbura in T20I is 54*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 3.

Elton Chigumbura Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Elton Chigumbura's overall history in T20. In 148 T20 matches, we were able to see Elton Chigumbura, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2432 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.72. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Elton Chigumbura in First Class game. Number of Matches - 107, Innings - 185, NotOut - 11, Runs - 5600, HS - 186, SR - , 100s - 6, 50s - 37

Elton Chigumbura as a Bowler

Elton Chigumbura is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Elton Chigumbura bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 14 Test Matches, 213 ODI matches, 148 T20 matches and 55 T20I matches.