Eldine Baptiste

Name: Eldine Baptiste
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: EAE Baptiste
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-March-1960
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 10 11 1 233 87* 23.30 0 0 1
ODI 43 16 4 184 31 15.33 241 76.34 0 0
List A 310 210 43 2732 65 16.35 0 0 9
First Class 245 341 50 8070 136* 27.73 0 3 47

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 10 19 227 563 16 3/31 35.18 2.48 85.1 0 0
ODI 43 43 369 1511 36 2/10 41.97 4.09 61.5 0 0
List A 310 0 2455.5 9744 365 6/13 26.69 3.96 40.3 8 4
First Class 245 0 6922.1 17823 723 8/76 24.65 2.57 57.4 0 32

Who is Eldine Baptiste?

The former Cricket Player Eldine Baptiste is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called EAE Baptiste. Coming to Eldine Baptiste role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Eldine Baptiste was born on 12-March-1960.

Eldine Baptiste Information

Talking about Eldine Baptiste, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Eldine Baptiste proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Eldine Baptiste Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Eldine Baptiste has been part of 10 test matches, and also he has been part of 43 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Eldine Baptiste is 11 and he has scored 233 runs in test matches. As per the records, Eldine Baptiste Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 87*, Eldine Baptiste batting AVG score is 23.30 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Eldine Baptiste Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Eldine Baptiste in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Eldine Baptiste in ODI, he has been part of 43 matches and has scored 184 runs followed by 16 innings, 31 highest score. How is the NO for Eldine Baptiste in ODI matches? In ODI matches Eldine Baptiste Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Eldine Baptiste in ODI is 76.34, and the number of balls faced by Eldine Baptiste in ODI matches is 241.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Eldine Baptiste in First Class game. Number of Matches - 245, Innings - 341, NotOut - 50, Runs - 8070, HS - 136*, SR - , 100s - 3, 50s - 47

Eldine Baptiste as a Bowler

Eldine Baptiste is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Eldine Baptiste bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 10 Test Matches, 43 ODI matches