Eddie Hemmings

Name: Eddie Hemmings
Nationality: England
Other Name: EE Hemmings
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-February-1949
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 16 21 4 383 95 22.52 939 40.78 0 2
ODI 33 12 6 30 8* 5.00 61 49.18 0 0
List A 455 274 91 2473 61* 13.51 0 0 1
First Class 518 683 169 9533 127* 18.54 0 1 27

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 16 28 739.3 1825 43 6/58 42.44 2.46 103.1 0 1
ODI 33 32 292 1294 37 4/52 34.97 4.43 47.3 1 0
List A 455 0 3582 14447 453 5/22 31.89 4.03 47.4 10 4
First Class 518 0 10922.3 44403 1515 10/175 29.30 2.61 67.1 0 70

Who is Eddie Hemmings?

The former Cricket Player Eddie Hemmings is a brilliant player from England. He is also called EE Hemmings. Coming to Eddie Hemmings role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Eddie Hemmings was born on 20-February-1949.

Eddie Hemmings Information

Talking about Eddie Hemmings, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Eddie Hemmings proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Eddie Hemmings Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Eddie Hemmings has been part of 16 test matches, and also he has been part of 33 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Eddie Hemmings is 21 and he has scored 383 runs in test matches. As per the records, Eddie Hemmings Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 95, Eddie Hemmings batting AVG score is 22.52 and the balls faced in test matches are 939. Well coming to the Eddie Hemmings Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 40.78 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Eddie Hemmings in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Eddie Hemmings in ODI, he has been part of 33 matches and has scored 30 runs followed by 12 innings, 8* highest score. How is the NO for Eddie Hemmings in ODI matches? In ODI matches Eddie Hemmings Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Eddie Hemmings in ODI is 49.18, and the number of balls faced by Eddie Hemmings in ODI matches is 61.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Eddie Hemmings in First Class game. Number of Matches - 518, Innings - 683, NotOut - 169, Runs - 9533, HS - 127*, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 27

Eddie Hemmings as a Bowler

Eddie Hemmings is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Eddie Hemmings bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 16 Test Matches, 33 ODI matches