Ed Smith

Name: Ed Smith
Nationality: England
Other Name: ET Smith
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-July-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 0 87 64 17.40 172 50.58 0 1
T20 25 25 0 573 85 22.92 432 132.63 0 3
List A 134 131 9 3798 122 31.13 0 2 26
First Class 191 325 19 12789 213 41.79 0 34 54

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20 25 0 0 0 0 0
List A 134 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 191 0 18 119 1 1/60 119.00 6.61 108.0 0 0

Who is Ed Smith?

The former Cricket Player Ed Smith is a brilliant player from England. He is also called ET Smith. Coming to Ed Smith role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ed Smith was born on 19-July-1977.

Ed Smith Information

Talking about Ed Smith, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Ed Smith proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ed Smith Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ed Smith has been part of 3 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ed Smith is 5 and he has scored 87 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ed Smith Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 64, Ed Smith batting AVG score is 17.40 and the balls faced in test matches are 172. Well coming to the Ed Smith Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.58 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ed Smith Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ed Smith's overall history in T20. In 25 T20 matches, we were able to see Ed Smith, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 573 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.92. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ed Smith in First Class game. Number of Matches - 191, Innings - 325, NotOut - 19, Runs - 12789, HS - 213, SR - , 100s - 34, 50s - 54

Ed Smith as a Bowler

Ed Smith is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ed Smith bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 25 T20 matches