Ed Joyce

Name: Ed Joyce
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: EC Joyce
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-September-1978
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 2 0 47 43 23.50 102 46.07 0 0
ODI 78 77 8 2622 160* 38.00 3630 72.23 6 15
T20I 18 15 3 405 78* 33.75 431 93.96 0 1
T20 91 85 13 1453 78* 20.18 1508 96.35 0 2
List A 311 296 32 10267 160* 38.89 0 18 58
First Class 255 419 34 18461 250 47.95 0 47 92

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 78 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 18 0 0 0 0 0
T20 91 1 1 12 0 12.00 0 0
List A 311 0 44 309 6 2/10 51.50 7.02 44.0 0 0
First Class 255 0 218.3 1033 11 2/34 93.90 4.72 119.1 0 0

Who is Ed Joyce?

The former Cricket Player Ed Joyce is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called EC Joyce. Coming to Ed Joyce role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Ed Joyce was born on 22-September-1978.

Ed Joyce Information

Talking about Ed Joyce, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Ed Joyce proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ed Joyce Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ed Joyce has been part of 1 test matches, and also he has been part of 78 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ed Joyce is 2 and he has scored 47 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ed Joyce Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 43, Ed Joyce batting AVG score is 23.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 102. Well coming to the Ed Joyce Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.07 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ed Joyce in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ed Joyce in ODI, he has been part of 78 matches and has scored 2622 runs followed by 77 innings, 160* highest score. How is the NO for Ed Joyce in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ed Joyce Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ed Joyce in ODI is 72.23, and the number of balls faced by Ed Joyce in ODI matches is 3630.

Ed Joyce and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ed Joyce T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ed Joyce. in T20 international matches is recorded as 18, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 405 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ed Joyce in T20I is 78*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Ed Joyce Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ed Joyce's overall history in T20. In 91 T20 matches, we were able to see Ed Joyce, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1453 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.18. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ed Joyce in First Class game. Number of Matches - 255, Innings - 419, NotOut - 34, Runs - 18461, HS - 250, SR - , 100s - 47, 50s - 92

Ed Joyce as a Bowler

Ed Joyce is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ed Joyce bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 78 ODI matches, 91 T20 matches and 18 T20I matches.