Duleep Mendis

Name: Duleep Mendis
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: LRD Mendis
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-August-1952
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 24 43 1 1329 124 31.64 0 4 8
ODI 79 74 9 1527 80 23.49 2034 75.07 0 7
List A 110 104 14 2467 105* 27.41 0 1 13
First Class 121 190 16 6233 194 35.82 0 12 35

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 24 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 79 0 0 0 0 0
List A 110 0 2 7 0 3.50 0 0
First Class 121 0 15 52 1 1/4 52.00 3.46 90.0 0 0

Who is Duleep Mendis?

The former Cricket Player Duleep Mendis is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called LRD Mendis. Coming to Duleep Mendis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Duleep Mendis was born on 25-August-1952.

Duleep Mendis Information

Talking about Duleep Mendis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Duleep Mendis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Duleep Mendis Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Duleep Mendis has been part of 24 test matches, and also he has been part of 79 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Duleep Mendis is 43 and he has scored 1329 runs in test matches. As per the records, Duleep Mendis Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 124, Duleep Mendis batting AVG score is 31.64 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Duleep Mendis Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Duleep Mendis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Duleep Mendis in ODI, he has been part of 79 matches and has scored 1527 runs followed by 74 innings, 80 highest score. How is the NO for Duleep Mendis in ODI matches? In ODI matches Duleep Mendis Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Duleep Mendis in ODI is 75.07, and the number of balls faced by Duleep Mendis in ODI matches is 2034.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Duleep Mendis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 121, Innings - 190, NotOut - 16, Runs - 6233, HS - 194, SR - , 100s - 12, 50s - 35

Duleep Mendis as a Bowler

Duleep Mendis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Duleep Mendis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 24 Test Matches, 79 ODI matches