Donovan Grobbelaar

Name: Donovan Grobbelaar
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: DJ Grobbelaar
Role: All Rounder
Born: 30-July-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 61 39 18 449 38* 21.38 350 128.28 0 0
List A 45 41 5 895 56 24.86 1039 86.14 0 3
First Class 33 53 7 1191 101 25.89 2602 45.77 1 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 61 58 174.1 1433 53 4/10 27.03 8.22 19.7 1 0
List A 45 44 291.2 1539 42 4/65 36.64 5.28 41.6 1 0
First Class 33 61 658.5 2123 63 3/27 33.69 3.22 62.7 0 0

Who is Donovan Grobbelaar?

The former Cricket Player Donovan Grobbelaar is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called DJ Grobbelaar. Coming to Donovan Grobbelaar role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Donovan Grobbelaar was born on 30-July-1983.

Donovan Grobbelaar Information

Talking about Donovan Grobbelaar, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Donovan Grobbelaar proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Donovan Grobbelaar Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Donovan Grobbelaar's overall history in T20. In 61 T20 matches, we were able to see Donovan Grobbelaar, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 449 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.38.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Donovan Grobbelaar in First Class game. Number of Matches - 33, Innings - 53, NotOut - 7, Runs - 1191, HS - 101, BF - 2602, SR - 45.77, 100s - 1, 50s - 7

Donovan Grobbelaar as a Bowler

Donovan Grobbelaar is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Donovan Grobbelaar bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 61 T20 matches