Don Anurasiri

Name: Don Anurasiri
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SD Anurasiri
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-February-1966
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 18 22 5 91 24 5.35 0 0 0
ODI 45 18 12 62 11 10.33 143 43.35 0 0
List A 56 21 13 105 28* 13.12 0 0 0
First Class 116 139 32 1396 74 13.04 0 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 18 27 662.1 1548 41 4/71 37.75 2.33 96.9 2 0
ODI 45 43 350 1464 32 3/40 45.75 4.18 65.6 0 0
List A 56 0 454 1855 39 4/35 47.56 4.08 69.8 1 0
First Class 116 0 4052.2 8313 418 8/53 19.88 2.05 58.1 0 33

Who is Don Anurasiri?

The former Cricket Player Don Anurasiri is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SD Anurasiri. Coming to Don Anurasiri role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Don Anurasiri was born on 25-February-1966.

Don Anurasiri Information

Talking about Don Anurasiri, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Don Anurasiri proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Don Anurasiri Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Don Anurasiri has been part of 18 test matches, and also he has been part of 45 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Don Anurasiri is 22 and he has scored 91 runs in test matches. As per the records, Don Anurasiri Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 24, Don Anurasiri batting AVG score is 5.35 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Don Anurasiri Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Don Anurasiri in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Don Anurasiri in ODI, he has been part of 45 matches and has scored 62 runs followed by 18 innings, 11 highest score. How is the NO for Don Anurasiri in ODI matches? In ODI matches Don Anurasiri Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Don Anurasiri in ODI is 43.35, and the number of balls faced by Don Anurasiri in ODI matches is 143.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Don Anurasiri in First Class game. Number of Matches - 116, Innings - 139, NotOut - 32, Runs - 1396, HS - 74, SR - , 50s - 2

Don Anurasiri as a Bowler

Don Anurasiri is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Don Anurasiri bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 18 Test Matches, 45 ODI matches