Dipak Patel

Name: Dipak Patel
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: DN Patel
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-October-1958
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 37 66 8 1200 99 20.68 2828 42.43 0 5
ODI 75 63 10 623 71 11.75 868 71.77 0 1
List A 347 316 28 5567 125 19.32 0 1 17
First Class 358 558 51 15188 204 29.95 0 26 66

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 37 53 1099 3154 75 6/50 42.05 2.86 87.9 3 3
ODI 75 69 541.5 2261 45 3/22 50.24 4.17 72.2 0 0
List A 347 0 2026.2 8248 250 5/27 32.99 4.07 48.6 4 1
First Class 358 0 7961.1 21737 654 7/46 33.23 2.73 73.0 0 27

Who is Dipak Patel?

The former Cricket Player Dipak Patel is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called DN Patel. Coming to Dipak Patel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dipak Patel was born on 25-October-1958.

Dipak Patel Information

Talking about Dipak Patel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Dipak Patel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dipak Patel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dipak Patel has been part of 37 test matches, and also he has been part of 75 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dipak Patel is 66 and he has scored 1200 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dipak Patel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 99, Dipak Patel batting AVG score is 20.68 and the balls faced in test matches are 2828. Well coming to the Dipak Patel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 42.43 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dipak Patel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dipak Patel in ODI, he has been part of 75 matches and has scored 623 runs followed by 63 innings, 71 highest score. How is the NO for Dipak Patel in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dipak Patel Not Out stands as 10. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dipak Patel in ODI is 71.77, and the number of balls faced by Dipak Patel in ODI matches is 868.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dipak Patel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 358, Innings - 558, NotOut - 51, Runs - 15188, HS - 204, SR - , 100s - 26, 50s - 66

Dipak Patel as a Bowler

Dipak Patel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dipak Patel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 37 Test Matches, 75 ODI matches