Dineth Thimodya

Name: Dineth Thimodya
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DT Hewathantri
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-August-1996
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 5 4 0 43 16 10.75 50 86.00 0 0
List A 7 6 0 66 31 11.00 58 113.79 0 0
First Class 11 20 1 630 113 33.15 1153 54.64 1 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 5 0 0 0 0 0
List A 7 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 11 1 1 2 0 2.00 0 0

Who is Dineth Thimodya?

The former Cricket Player Dineth Thimodya is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DT Hewathantri. Coming to Dineth Thimodya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Dineth Thimodya was born on 20-August-1996.

Dineth Thimodya Information

Talking about Dineth Thimodya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dineth Thimodya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dineth Thimodya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dineth Thimodya's overall history in T20. In 5 T20 matches, we were able to see Dineth Thimodya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 43 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.75.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dineth Thimodya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 11, Innings - 20, NotOut - 1, Runs - 630, HS - 113, BF - 1153, SR - 54.64, 100s - 1, 50s - 4

Dineth Thimodya as a Bowler

Dineth Thimodya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dineth Thimodya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 T20 matches