Dinesh Ranga Cooray

Name: Dinesh Ranga Cooray
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MMDR Cooray
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-March-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 4 4 0 51 36 12.75 60 85.00 0 0
List A 30 29 1 711 67 25.39 1159 61.34 0 5
First Class 29 46 4 1552 166 36.95 3068 50.58 3 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 4 0 0 0 0 0
List A 30 18 80 355 20 4/12 17.75 4.43 24.0 3 0
First Class 29 17 80 238 4 2/1 59.50 2.97 120.0 0 0

Who is Dinesh Ranga Cooray?

The former Cricket Player Dinesh Ranga Cooray is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MMDR Cooray. Coming to Dinesh Ranga Cooray role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dinesh Ranga Cooray was born on 01-March-1987.

Dinesh Ranga Cooray Information

Talking about Dinesh Ranga Cooray, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dinesh Ranga Cooray proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dinesh Ranga Cooray Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dinesh Ranga Cooray's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Dinesh Ranga Cooray, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 51 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.75.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dinesh Ranga Cooray in First Class game. Number of Matches - 29, Innings - 46, NotOut - 4, Runs - 1552, HS - 166, BF - 3068, SR - 50.58, 100s - 3, 50s - 7

Dinesh Ranga Cooray as a Bowler

Dinesh Ranga Cooray is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dinesh Ranga Cooray bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 4 T20 matches