Dinesh Chandimal

Name: Dinesh Chandimal
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: LD Chandimal
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-November-1989
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 62 113 9 4158 164 39.98 8595 48.37 11 20
ODI 149 135 21 3698 111 32.43 5004 73.90 4 23
T20I 57 50 5 868 58 19.28 829 104.70 0 5
T20 136 123 17 3132 101 29.54 2637 118.77 1 21
List A 237 216 30 6362 119 34.20 8165 77.91 9 40
First Class 126 215 21 9158 354 47.20 15475 59.17 25 43

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 62 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 149 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 57 0 0 0 0 0
T20 136 0 0 0 0 0
List A 237 1 1 1 1 1/1 1.00 1.00 6.0 0 0
First Class 126 3 6 18 1 1/13 18.00 3.00 36.0 0 0

Who is Dinesh Chandimal?

The former Cricket Player Dinesh Chandimal is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called LD Chandimal. Coming to Dinesh Chandimal role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Dinesh Chandimal was born on 18-November-1989.

Dinesh Chandimal Information

Talking about Dinesh Chandimal, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dinesh Chandimal proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dinesh Chandimal Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dinesh Chandimal has been part of 62 test matches, and also he has been part of 149 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dinesh Chandimal is 113 and he has scored 4158 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dinesh Chandimal Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 164, Dinesh Chandimal batting AVG score is 39.98 and the balls faced in test matches are 8595. Well coming to the Dinesh Chandimal Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.37 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dinesh Chandimal in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dinesh Chandimal in ODI, he has been part of 149 matches and has scored 3698 runs followed by 135 innings, 111 highest score. How is the NO for Dinesh Chandimal in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dinesh Chandimal Not Out stands as 21. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dinesh Chandimal in ODI is 73.90, and the number of balls faced by Dinesh Chandimal in ODI matches is 5004.

Dinesh Chandimal and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dinesh Chandimal T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dinesh Chandimal. in T20 international matches is recorded as 57, and the number of innings is 50 He scored 868 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dinesh Chandimal in T20I is 58, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 5.

Dinesh Chandimal Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dinesh Chandimal's overall history in T20. In 136 T20 matches, we were able to see Dinesh Chandimal, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3132 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.54. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dinesh Chandimal in First Class game. Number of Matches - 126, Innings - 215, NotOut - 21, Runs - 9158, HS - 354, BF - 15475, SR - 59.17, 100s - 25, 50s - 43

Dinesh Chandimal as a Bowler

Dinesh Chandimal is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dinesh Chandimal bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 62 Test Matches, 149 ODI matches, 136 T20 matches and 57 T20I matches.