Dimuth Karunaratne

Name: Dimuth Karunaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: D Karunaratne
Role: Batsman
Born: 21-April-1988
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 25 48 2 1622 186 35.26 3270 49.60 3 7
ODI 17 13 1 190 60 15.83 276 68.84 0 1
T20 24 23 0 288 50 12.52 281 102.49 0 1
List A 100 93 5 2708 120 30.77 3685 73.48 3 16
First Class 106 176 16 7584 210 47.40 12711 59.66 24 33

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 70 12 46.2 185 2 1/12 92.50 3.99 139.0 0 0
ODI 34 2 2.4 18 0 6.75 0 0
T20 34 0 0 0 0 0
List A 140 6 13.4 63 3 2/13 21.00 4.60 27.3 0 0
First Class 170 32 133 486 4 1/6 121.50 3.65 199.5 0 0

Who is Dimuth Karunaratne?

The former Cricket Player Dimuth Karunaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called D Karunaratne. Coming to Dimuth Karunaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Dimuth Karunaratne was born on 21-April-1988.

Dimuth Karunaratne Information

Talking about Dimuth Karunaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dimuth Karunaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dimuth Karunaratne Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dimuth Karunaratne has been part of 25 test matches, and also he has been part of 17 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dimuth Karunaratne is 48 and he has scored 1622 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dimuth Karunaratne Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 186, Dimuth Karunaratne batting AVG score is 35.26 and the balls faced in test matches are 3270. Well coming to the Dimuth Karunaratne Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 49.60 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dimuth Karunaratne in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dimuth Karunaratne in ODI, he has been part of 17 matches and has scored 190 runs followed by 13 innings, 60 highest score. How is the NO for Dimuth Karunaratne in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dimuth Karunaratne Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dimuth Karunaratne in ODI is 68.84, and the number of balls faced by Dimuth Karunaratne in ODI matches is 276.

Dimuth Karunaratne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dimuth Karunaratne's overall history in T20. In 24 T20 matches, we were able to see Dimuth Karunaratne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 288 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.52. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dimuth Karunaratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 106, Innings - 176, NotOut - 16, Runs - 7584, HS - 210, BF - 12711, SR - 59.66, 100s - 24, 50s - 33

Dimuth Karunaratne as a Bowler

Dimuth Karunaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dimuth Karunaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 70 Test Matches, 34 ODI matches, 34 T20 matches