Dilshan Munaweera

Name: Dilshan Munaweera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: EMDY Munaweera
Role: All Rounder
Born: 24-April-1989
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 2 2 0 15 11 7.50 29 51.72 0 0
T20I 13 13 1 215 53 17.91 164 131.09 0 1
T20 120 118 7 2434 82 21.92 1922 126.63 0 9
List A 104 103 2 2426 142 24.01 2490 97.42 2 14
First Class 82 136 0 4277 191 31.44 4654 91.89 9 21

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 2 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 13 5 10 92 1 1/26 92.00 9.20 60.0 0 0
T20 120 72 190.5 1359 42 4/35 32.35 7.12 27.2 1 0
List A 104 73 360.3 1617 53 5/40 30.50 4.48 40.8 1 1
First Class 82 94 701.2 2298 68 5/47 33.79 3.27 61.8 1 1

Who is Dilshan Munaweera?

The former Cricket Player Dilshan Munaweera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called EMDY Munaweera. Coming to Dilshan Munaweera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dilshan Munaweera was born on 24-April-1989.

Dilshan Munaweera Information

Talking about Dilshan Munaweera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dilshan Munaweera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dilshan Munaweera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dilshan Munaweera in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 15 runs followed by 2 innings, 11 highest score. The highest strike rate by Dilshan Munaweera in ODI is 51.72, and the number of balls faced by Dilshan Munaweera in ODI matches is 29.

Dilshan Munaweera and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dilshan Munaweera T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dilshan Munaweera. in T20 international matches is recorded as 13, and the number of innings is 13 He scored 215 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dilshan Munaweera in T20I is 53, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Dilshan Munaweera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dilshan Munaweera's overall history in T20. In 120 T20 matches, we were able to see Dilshan Munaweera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2434 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.92. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dilshan Munaweera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 82, Innings - 136, Runs - 4277, HS - 191, BF - 4654, SR - 91.89, 100s - 9, 50s - 21

Dilshan Munaweera as a Bowler

Dilshan Munaweera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dilshan Munaweera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 2 ODI matches, 120 T20 matches and 13 T20I matches.