Dilruwan Perera

Name: Dilruwan Perera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MDK Perera
Role: All Rounder
Born: 22-July-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 42 75 8 1232 95 18.38 2596 47.45 0 6
ODI 13 12 0 152 30 12.66 199 76.38 0 0
T20I 3 2 0 1 1 0.50 6 16.66 0 0
T20 86 68 7 803 62 13.16 747 107.49 0 1
List A 176 162 9 2651 74 17.32 0 0 8
First Class 223 362 27 7824 137* 23.35 0 4 42

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 42 76 1755.1 5655 160 6/32 35.34 3.22 65.8 8 8
ODI 13 10 76 409 13 3/48 31.46 5.38 35.0 0 0
T20I 3 3 10 72 3 3/26 24.00 7.20 20.0 0 0
T20 86 81 260.1 1707 74 3/14 23.06 6.56 21.0 0 0
List A 176 0 1195.2 4927 163 6/28 30.22 4.12 44.0 2 2
First Class 223 0 6992.4 21266 807 7/71 26.35 3.04 51.9 0 42

Who is Dilruwan Perera?

The former Cricket Player Dilruwan Perera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MDK Perera. Coming to Dilruwan Perera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dilruwan Perera was born on 22-July-1982.

Dilruwan Perera Information

Talking about Dilruwan Perera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dilruwan Perera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dilruwan Perera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dilruwan Perera has been part of 42 test matches, and also he has been part of 13 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dilruwan Perera is 75 and he has scored 1232 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dilruwan Perera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 95, Dilruwan Perera batting AVG score is 18.38 and the balls faced in test matches are 2596. Well coming to the Dilruwan Perera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.45 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dilruwan Perera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dilruwan Perera in ODI, he has been part of 13 matches and has scored 152 runs followed by 12 innings, 30 highest score. The highest strike rate by Dilruwan Perera in ODI is 76.38, and the number of balls faced by Dilruwan Perera in ODI matches is 199.

Dilruwan Perera and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dilruwan Perera T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dilruwan Perera. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 1 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dilruwan Perera in T20I is 1

Dilruwan Perera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dilruwan Perera's overall history in T20. In 86 T20 matches, we were able to see Dilruwan Perera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 803 runs, and his average score per innings is 13.16. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dilruwan Perera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 223, Innings - 362, NotOut - 27, Runs - 7824, HS - 137*, SR - , 100s - 4, 50s - 42

Dilruwan Perera as a Bowler

Dilruwan Perera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dilruwan Perera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 42 Test Matches, 13 ODI matches, 86 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.