Dilesh Gunaratne

Name: Dilesh Gunaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: D Gunaratne
Role: Bowler
Born: 02-April-1989
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 18 1 0 5 5 5.00 5 100.00 0 0
List A 28 18 7 60 10 5.45 87 68.96 0 0
First Class 67 95 45 480 37 9.60 1324 36.25 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 18 18 59.3 405 27 3/12 15.00 6.80 13.2 0 0
List A 28 26 181.2 898 31 5/50 28.96 4.95 35.0 0 1
First Class 67 117 1370.2 5155 157 5/46 32.83 3.76 52.3 9 5

Who is Dilesh Gunaratne?

The former Cricket Player Dilesh Gunaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called D Gunaratne. Coming to Dilesh Gunaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Dilesh Gunaratne was born on 02-April-1989.

Dilesh Gunaratne Information

Talking about Dilesh Gunaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dilesh Gunaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dilesh Gunaratne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dilesh Gunaratne's overall history in T20. In 18 T20 matches, we were able to see Dilesh Gunaratne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 5 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dilesh Gunaratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 67, Innings - 95, NotOut - 45, Runs - 480, HS - 37, BF - 1324, SR - 36.25

Dilesh Gunaratne as a Bowler

Dilesh Gunaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dilesh Gunaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 18 T20 matches