Dhanuka Pathirana

Name: Dhanuka Pathirana
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DN Pathirana
Role: Batsman
Born: 26-May-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 18 18 2 349 63* 21.81 304 114.80 0 1
List A 66 64 8 1488 126* 26.57 2316 64.24 2 9
First Class 87 134 8 3269 150 25.94 6006 54.42 5 17

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 18 7 15 123 5 3/29 24.60 8.20 18.0 0 0
List A 66 0 33.2 186 5 2/7 37.20 5.58 40.0 0 0
First Class 87 0 227 767 27 2/2 28.40 3.37 50.4 0 0

Who is Dhanuka Pathirana?

The former Cricket Player Dhanuka Pathirana is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DN Pathirana. Coming to Dhanuka Pathirana role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dhanuka Pathirana was born on 26-May-1982.

Dhanuka Pathirana Information

Talking about Dhanuka Pathirana, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dhanuka Pathirana proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dhanuka Pathirana Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dhanuka Pathirana's overall history in T20. In 18 T20 matches, we were able to see Dhanuka Pathirana, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 349 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.81. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dhanuka Pathirana in First Class game. Number of Matches - 87, Innings - 134, NotOut - 8, Runs - 3269, HS - 150, BF - 6006, SR - 54.42, 100s - 5, 50s - 17

Dhanuka Pathirana as a Bowler

Dhanuka Pathirana is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dhanuka Pathirana bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 18 T20 matches