Dhananjaya de Silva

Name: Dhananjaya de Silva
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: D de Silva
Role: All Rounder
Born: 06-September-1991
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 34 61 5 2044 173 36.50 3639 56.16 6 8
ODI 45 42 7 895 84 25.57 1154 77.55 0 5
T20I 16 15 0 331 62 22.06 301 109.96 0 2
T20 58 55 5 1380 81 27.60 1053 131.05 0 10
List A 87 83 8 2015 132 26.86 2484 81.11 3 7
First Class 95 168 10 6046 173 38.26 9768 61.89 17 28

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 34 49 385.1 1240 22 3/25 56.36 3.21 105.0 0 0
ODI 45 37 179.2 928 22 3/32 42.18 5.17 48.9 0 0
T20I 16 9 18 128 5 2/22 25.60 7.11 21.6 0 0
T20 58 35 80.1 593 22 2/9 26.95 7.39 21.8 0 0
List A 87 66 307.3 1515 42 3/32 36.07 4.92 43.9 0 0
First Class 95 118 1015.1 3319 112 7/59 29.63 3.26 54.3 3 4

Who is Dhananjaya de Silva?

The former Cricket Player Dhananjaya de Silva is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called D de Silva. Coming to Dhananjaya de Silva role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Dhananjaya de Silva was born on 06-September-1991.

Dhananjaya de Silva Information

Talking about Dhananjaya de Silva, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dhananjaya de Silva proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dhananjaya de Silva Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dhananjaya de Silva has been part of 34 test matches, and also he has been part of 45 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dhananjaya de Silva is 61 and he has scored 2044 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dhananjaya de Silva Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 173, Dhananjaya de Silva batting AVG score is 36.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 3639. Well coming to the Dhananjaya de Silva Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 56.16 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dhananjaya de Silva in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dhananjaya de Silva in ODI, he has been part of 45 matches and has scored 895 runs followed by 42 innings, 84 highest score. How is the NO for Dhananjaya de Silva in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dhananjaya de Silva Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dhananjaya de Silva in ODI is 77.55, and the number of balls faced by Dhananjaya de Silva in ODI matches is 1154.

Dhananjaya de Silva and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dhananjaya de Silva T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dhananjaya de Silva. in T20 international matches is recorded as 16, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 331 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dhananjaya de Silva in T20I is 62, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Dhananjaya de Silva Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dhananjaya de Silva's overall history in T20. In 58 T20 matches, we were able to see Dhananjaya de Silva, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1380 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.60. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dhananjaya de Silva in First Class game. Number of Matches - 95, Innings - 168, NotOut - 10, Runs - 6046, HS - 173, BF - 9768, SR - 61.89, 100s - 17, 50s - 28

Dhananjaya de Silva as a Bowler

Dhananjaya de Silva is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dhananjaya de Silva bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 34 Test Matches, 45 ODI matches, 58 T20 matches and 16 T20I matches.