Dhammika Prasad

Name: Dhammika Prasad
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KTGD Prasad
Role: Bowler
Born: 30-May-1983
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 25 39 2 476 47 12.86 888 53.60 0 0
ODI 24 12 6 129 31 21.50 146 88.35 0 0
T20I 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 21 16 6 62 17 6.20 76 81.57 0 0
List A 119 61 18 729 50 16.95 0 0 1
First Class 130 162 18 2485 103 17.25 4184 59.39 1 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 25 44 721.1 2698 75 5/50 35.97 3.74 57.6 5 1
ODI 24 24 169.1 976 32 3/17 30.50 5.76 31.7 0 0
T20I 1 1 3 37 0 12.33 0 0
T20 21 20 58.3 467 19 3/21 24.57 7.98 18.4 0 0
List A 119 0 803 4018 154 4/39 26.09 5.00 31.2 1 0
First Class 130 0 2758.4 10216 351 6/25 29.10 3.70 47.1 22 6

Who is Dhammika Prasad?

The former Cricket Player Dhammika Prasad is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KTGD Prasad. Coming to Dhammika Prasad role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Dhammika Prasad was born on 30-May-1983.

Dhammika Prasad Information

Talking about Dhammika Prasad, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dhammika Prasad proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dhammika Prasad Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dhammika Prasad has been part of 25 test matches, and also he has been part of 24 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dhammika Prasad is 39 and he has scored 476 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dhammika Prasad Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 47, Dhammika Prasad batting AVG score is 12.86 and the balls faced in test matches are 888. Well coming to the Dhammika Prasad Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 53.60 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dhammika Prasad in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dhammika Prasad in ODI, he has been part of 24 matches and has scored 129 runs followed by 12 innings, 31 highest score. How is the NO for Dhammika Prasad in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dhammika Prasad Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dhammika Prasad in ODI is 88.35, and the number of balls faced by Dhammika Prasad in ODI matches is 146.

Dhammika Prasad and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dhammika Prasad T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dhammika Prasad. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 0 He scored 0 in T20I.

Dhammika Prasad Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dhammika Prasad's overall history in T20. In 21 T20 matches, we were able to see Dhammika Prasad, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 62 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.20.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dhammika Prasad in First Class game. Number of Matches - 130, Innings - 162, NotOut - 18, Runs - 2485, HS - 103, BF - 4184, SR - 59.39, 100s - 1, 50s - 9

Dhammika Prasad as a Bowler

Dhammika Prasad is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dhammika Prasad bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 25 Test Matches, 24 ODI matches, 21 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.