Devon Smith

Name: Devon Smith
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: DS Smith
Role: Batsman
Born: 21-October-1981
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 43 76 2 1760 108 23.78 3834 45.90 1 8
ODI 47 45 2 1059 107 24.62 1506 70.31 1 5
T20I 6 6 0 203 61 33.83 161 126.08 0 2
T20 36 34 2 642 61 20.06 612 104.90 0 3
List A 166 162 9 4525 135 29.57 0 8 24
First Class 209 380 25 14032 212 39.52 0 37 59

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 43 1 1 3 0 3.00 0 0
ODI 47 2 2.5 17 0 6.00 0 0
T20I 6 0 0 0 0 0
T20 36 0 0 0 0 0
List A 166 0 12.5 61 1 1/18 61.00 4.75 77.0 0 0
First Class 209 0 98.4 289 5 2/33 57.80 2.92 118.4 0 0

Who is Devon Smith?

The former Cricket Player Devon Smith is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called DS Smith. Coming to Devon Smith role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Devon Smith was born on 21-October-1981.

Devon Smith Information

Talking about Devon Smith, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Devon Smith proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Devon Smith Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Devon Smith has been part of 43 test matches, and also he has been part of 47 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Devon Smith is 76 and he has scored 1760 runs in test matches. As per the records, Devon Smith Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 108, Devon Smith batting AVG score is 23.78 and the balls faced in test matches are 3834. Well coming to the Devon Smith Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 45.90 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Devon Smith in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Devon Smith in ODI, he has been part of 47 matches and has scored 1059 runs followed by 45 innings, 107 highest score. How is the NO for Devon Smith in ODI matches? In ODI matches Devon Smith Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Devon Smith in ODI is 70.31, and the number of balls faced by Devon Smith in ODI matches is 1506.

Devon Smith and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Devon Smith T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Devon Smith. in T20 international matches is recorded as 6, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 203 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Devon Smith in T20I is 61, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Devon Smith Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Devon Smith's overall history in T20. In 36 T20 matches, we were able to see Devon Smith, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 642 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.06. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Devon Smith in First Class game. Number of Matches - 209, Innings - 380, NotOut - 25, Runs - 14032, HS - 212, SR - , 100s - 37, 50s - 59

Devon Smith as a Bowler

Devon Smith is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Devon Smith bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 43 Test Matches, 47 ODI matches, 36 T20 matches and 6 T20I matches.