Devon Malcolm

Name: Devon Malcolm
Nationality: England
Other Name: DE Malcolm
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-February-1963
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 40 58 19 236 29 6.05 515 45.82 0 0
ODI 10 5 2 9 4 3.00 11 81.81 0 0
List A 185 82 22 313 42 5.21 0 0 0
First Class 304 366 113 1985 51 7.84 0 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 40 72 1413.2 4748 128 9/57 37.09 3.35 66.2 7 5
ODI 10 10 87.4 404 16 3/40 25.25 4.60 32.8 0 0
List A 185 0 1497 6876 249 7/35 27.61 4.59 36.0 7 2
First Class 304 0 8880.4 31973 1054 9/57 30.33 3.60 50.5 0 46

Who is Devon Malcolm?

The former Cricket Player Devon Malcolm is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DE Malcolm. Coming to Devon Malcolm role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Devon Malcolm was born on 22-February-1963.

Devon Malcolm Information

Talking about Devon Malcolm, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Devon Malcolm proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Devon Malcolm Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Devon Malcolm has been part of 40 test matches, and also he has been part of 10 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Devon Malcolm is 58 and he has scored 236 runs in test matches. As per the records, Devon Malcolm Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 29, Devon Malcolm batting AVG score is 6.05 and the balls faced in test matches are 515. Well coming to the Devon Malcolm Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 45.82 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Devon Malcolm in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Devon Malcolm in ODI, he has been part of 10 matches and has scored 9 runs followed by 5 innings, 4 highest score. How is the NO for Devon Malcolm in ODI matches? In ODI matches Devon Malcolm Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Devon Malcolm in ODI is 81.81, and the number of balls faced by Devon Malcolm in ODI matches is 11.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Devon Malcolm in First Class game. Number of Matches - 304, Innings - 366, NotOut - 113, Runs - 1985, HS - 51, SR - , 50s - 2

Devon Malcolm as a Bowler

Devon Malcolm is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Devon Malcolm bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 40 Test Matches, 10 ODI matches