Derick Parry

Name: Derick Parry
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: DR Parry
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-December-1954
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 12 20 3 381 65 22.41 0 0 3
ODI 6 5 1 61 32 15.25 77 79.22 0 0
List A 36 29 7 336 43 15.27 0 0 0
First Class 77 119 24 2552 96 26.86 0 0 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 12 17 318.1 936 23 5/15 40.69 2.94 83.0 0 1
ODI 6 6 55 259 11 3/47 23.54 4.70 30.0 0 0
List A 36 0 287 1018 39 5/34 26.10 3.54 44.1 2 1
First Class 77 0 2681 7268 251 9/76 28.95 2.71 64.0 0 12

Who is Derick Parry?

The former Cricket Player Derick Parry is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called DR Parry. Coming to Derick Parry role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Derick Parry was born on 22-December-1954.

Derick Parry Information

Talking about Derick Parry, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Derick Parry proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Derick Parry Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Derick Parry has been part of 12 test matches, and also he has been part of 6 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Derick Parry is 20 and he has scored 381 runs in test matches. As per the records, Derick Parry Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 65, Derick Parry batting AVG score is 22.41 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Derick Parry Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Derick Parry in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Derick Parry in ODI, he has been part of 6 matches and has scored 61 runs followed by 5 innings, 32 highest score. How is the NO for Derick Parry in ODI matches? In ODI matches Derick Parry Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Derick Parry in ODI is 79.22, and the number of balls faced by Derick Parry in ODI matches is 77.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Derick Parry in First Class game. Number of Matches - 77, Innings - 119, NotOut - 24, Runs - 2552, HS - 96, SR - , 50s - 14

Derick Parry as a Bowler

Derick Parry is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Derick Parry bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 12 Test Matches, 6 ODI matches