Derek Underwood

Name: Derek Underwood
Nationality: England
Other Name: DL Underwood
Role: Bowler
Born: 08-June-1945
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 86 116 35 937 45* 11.56 0 0 0
ODI 26 13 4 53 17 5.88 133 39.84 0 0
List A 411 197 81 815 28 7.02 0 0 0
First Class 676 710 200 5165 111 10.12 0 1 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 86 151 3643.4 7674 297 8/51 25.83 2.10 73.6 13 17
ODI 26 24 213 734 32 4/44 22.93 3.44 39.9 1 0
List A 411 0 3304.1 11099 572 8/31 19.40 3.35 34.6 25 8
First Class 676 0 10922.3 49993 2465 9/28 20.28 2.14 56.7 0 153

Who is Derek Underwood?

The former Cricket Player Derek Underwood is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DL Underwood. Coming to Derek Underwood role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Derek Underwood was born on 08-June-1945.

Derek Underwood Information

Talking about Derek Underwood, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Derek Underwood proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Derek Underwood Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Derek Underwood has been part of 86 test matches, and also he has been part of 26 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Derek Underwood is 116 and he has scored 937 runs in test matches. As per the records, Derek Underwood Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 45*, Derek Underwood batting AVG score is 11.56 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Derek Underwood Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Derek Underwood in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Derek Underwood in ODI, he has been part of 26 matches and has scored 53 runs followed by 13 innings, 17 highest score. How is the NO for Derek Underwood in ODI matches? In ODI matches Derek Underwood Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Derek Underwood in ODI is 39.84, and the number of balls faced by Derek Underwood in ODI matches is 133.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Derek Underwood in First Class game. Number of Matches - 676, Innings - 710, NotOut - 200, Runs - 5165, HS - 111, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 2

Derek Underwood as a Bowler

Derek Underwood is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Derek Underwood bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 86 Test Matches, 26 ODI matches