Derek Stirling

Name: Derek Stirling
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: DA Stirling
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-October-1961
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 9 2 108 26 15.42 294 36.73 0 0
ODI 6 5 2 21 13* 7.00 39 53.84 0 0
List A 65 53 15 547 44 14.39 0 0 0
First Class 84 106 30 1651 75 21.72 0 0 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 10 150.2 601 13 4/88 46.23 3.99 69.3 1 0
ODI 6 6 41 207 6 2/29 34.50 5.04 41.0 0 0
List A 65 0 473.2 2004 90 4/10 22.26 4.23 31.5 5 0
First Class 84 0 1940.4 6948 206 6/75 33.72 3.58 56.5 0 5

Who is Derek Stirling?

The former Cricket Player Derek Stirling is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called DA Stirling. Coming to Derek Stirling role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Derek Stirling was born on 05-October-1961.

Derek Stirling Information

Talking about Derek Stirling, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Derek Stirling proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Derek Stirling Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Derek Stirling has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 6 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Derek Stirling is 9 and he has scored 108 runs in test matches. As per the records, Derek Stirling Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 26, Derek Stirling batting AVG score is 15.42 and the balls faced in test matches are 294. Well coming to the Derek Stirling Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 36.73 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Derek Stirling in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Derek Stirling in ODI, he has been part of 6 matches and has scored 21 runs followed by 5 innings, 13* highest score. How is the NO for Derek Stirling in ODI matches? In ODI matches Derek Stirling Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Derek Stirling in ODI is 53.84, and the number of balls faced by Derek Stirling in ODI matches is 39.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Derek Stirling in First Class game. Number of Matches - 84, Innings - 106, NotOut - 30, Runs - 1651, HS - 75, SR - , 50s - 5

Derek Stirling as a Bowler

Derek Stirling is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Derek Stirling bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 6 ODI matches