Derek Randall

Name: Derek Randall
Nationality: England
Other Name: DW Randall
Role: Batsman
Born: 24-February-1951
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 47 79 5 2470 174 33.37 5625 43.91 7 12
ODI 49 45 5 1067 88 26.67 1702 62.69 0 5
List A 467 442 61 12300 149* 32.28 0 6 75
First Class 488 827 81 28456 237 38.14 0 52 161

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 47 2 2.4 3 0 1.12 0 0
ODI 49 1 0.2 2 1 1/2 2.00 6.00 2.0 0 0
List A 467 0 6 39 1 1/2 39.00 6.50 36.0 0 0
First Class 488 0 81.3 413 13 3/15 31.76 5.06 37.6 0 0

Who is Derek Randall?

The former Cricket Player Derek Randall is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DW Randall. Coming to Derek Randall role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Derek Randall was born on 24-February-1951.

Derek Randall Information

Talking about Derek Randall, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Derek Randall proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Derek Randall Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Derek Randall has been part of 47 test matches, and also he has been part of 49 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Derek Randall is 79 and he has scored 2470 runs in test matches. As per the records, Derek Randall Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 174, Derek Randall batting AVG score is 33.37 and the balls faced in test matches are 5625. Well coming to the Derek Randall Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 43.91 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Derek Randall in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Derek Randall in ODI, he has been part of 49 matches and has scored 1067 runs followed by 45 innings, 88 highest score. How is the NO for Derek Randall in ODI matches? In ODI matches Derek Randall Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Derek Randall in ODI is 62.69, and the number of balls faced by Derek Randall in ODI matches is 1702.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Derek Randall in First Class game. Number of Matches - 488, Innings - 827, NotOut - 81, Runs - 28456, HS - 237, SR - , 100s - 52, 50s - 161

Derek Randall as a Bowler

Derek Randall is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Derek Randall bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 47 Test Matches, 49 ODI matches