Derek de Boorder

Name: Derek de Boorder
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: DC de Boorder
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-October-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 99 69 19 941 67 18.82 806 116.74 0 2
List A 101 79 15 1939 77 30.29 2370 81.81 0 13
First Class 103 160 28 4858 146 36.80 10748 45.19 4 33

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 99 0 0 0 0 0
List A 101 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 103 1 1 8 0 8.00 0 0

Who is Derek de Boorder?

The former Cricket Player Derek de Boorder is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called DC de Boorder. Coming to Derek de Boorder role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Derek de Boorder was born on 25-October-1985.

Derek de Boorder Information

Talking about Derek de Boorder, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Derek de Boorder proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Derek de Boorder Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Derek de Boorder's overall history in T20. In 99 T20 matches, we were able to see Derek de Boorder, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 941 runs, and his average score per innings is 18.82. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Derek de Boorder in First Class game. Number of Matches - 103, Innings - 160, NotOut - 28, Runs - 4858, HS - 146, BF - 10748, SR - 45.19, 100s - 4, 50s - 33

Derek de Boorder as a Bowler

Derek de Boorder is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Derek de Boorder bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 99 T20 matches