Derek Ashley

Name: Derek Ashley
Nationality: England
Other Name: DJ Ashley
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-January-1956
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 6 5 1 36 13 9.00 0 0 0
First Class 1 2 0 4 4 2.00 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 6 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 1 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Derek Ashley?

The former Cricket Player Derek Ashley is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DJ Ashley. Coming to Derek Ashley role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Derek Ashley was born on 22-January-1956.

Derek Ashley Information

Talking about Derek Ashley, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Derek Ashley proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Derek Ashley in First Class game. Number of Matches - 1, Innings - 2, Runs - 4, HS - 4, SR -

Derek Ashley as a Bowler

Derek Ashley is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Derek Ashley bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.