Dennis Amiss

Name: Dennis Amiss
Nationality: England
Other Name: DL Amiss
Role: Batsman
Born: 07-April-1943
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 50 88 10 3612 262* 46.30 0 11 11
ODI 18 18 0 859 137 47.72 1185 72.48 4 1
List A 404 391 34 12519 137 35.06 0 15 77
First Class 658 1139 126 43423 262* 42.86 0 102 212

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 50 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 18 0 0 0 0 0
List A 404 0 21.3 125 2 1/15 62.50 5.81 64.5 0 0
First Class 658 0 192.1 718 18 3/21 39.88 3.73 64.0 0 0

Who is Dennis Amiss?

The former Cricket Player Dennis Amiss is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DL Amiss. Coming to Dennis Amiss role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dennis Amiss was born on 07-April-1943.

Dennis Amiss Information

Talking about Dennis Amiss, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Dennis Amiss proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dennis Amiss Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dennis Amiss has been part of 50 test matches, and also he has been part of 18 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dennis Amiss is 88 and he has scored 3612 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dennis Amiss Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 262*, Dennis Amiss batting AVG score is 46.30 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Dennis Amiss Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dennis Amiss in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dennis Amiss in ODI, he has been part of 18 matches and has scored 859 runs followed by 18 innings, 137 highest score. The highest strike rate by Dennis Amiss in ODI is 72.48, and the number of balls faced by Dennis Amiss in ODI matches is 1185.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dennis Amiss in First Class game. Number of Matches - 658, Innings - 1139, NotOut - 126, Runs - 43423, HS - 262*, SR - , 100s - 102, 50s - 212

Dennis Amiss as a Bowler

Dennis Amiss is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dennis Amiss bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 50 Test Matches, 18 ODI matches