Dean Elgar

Name: Dean Elgar
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: D Elgar
Role: Batsman
Born: 11-June-1987
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 67 117 10 4260 199 39.81 8987 47.40 13 16
ODI 8 7 1 104 42 17.33 177 58.75 0 0
T20 78 73 17 1943 88* 34.69 1736 111.92 0 11
List A 170 163 25 5916 137 42.86 7305 80.98 7 45
First Class 214 374 28 14624 268 42.26 29263 49.97 43 58

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 67 44 171.4 665 15 4/22 44.33 3.87 68.6 1 0
ODI 8 4 16 67 2 1/11 33.50 4.18 48.0 0 0
T20 78 44 104.3 723 29 4/23 24.93 6.91 21.6 1 0
List A 170 102 518.1 2843 57 4/37 49.87 5.48 54.5 1 0
First Class 214 136 694.5 2804 56 4/22 50.07 4.03 74.4 2 0

Who is Dean Elgar?

The former Cricket Player Dean Elgar is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called D Elgar. Coming to Dean Elgar role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Dean Elgar was born on 11-June-1987.

Dean Elgar Information

Talking about Dean Elgar, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Dean Elgar proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dean Elgar Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dean Elgar has been part of 67 test matches, and also he has been part of 8 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dean Elgar is 117 and he has scored 4260 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dean Elgar Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 199, Dean Elgar batting AVG score is 39.81 and the balls faced in test matches are 8987. Well coming to the Dean Elgar Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.40 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dean Elgar in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dean Elgar in ODI, he has been part of 8 matches and has scored 104 runs followed by 7 innings, 42 highest score. How is the NO for Dean Elgar in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dean Elgar Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dean Elgar in ODI is 58.75, and the number of balls faced by Dean Elgar in ODI matches is 177.

Dean Elgar Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dean Elgar's overall history in T20. In 78 T20 matches, we were able to see Dean Elgar, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1943 runs, and his average score per innings is 34.69. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dean Elgar in First Class game. Number of Matches - 214, Innings - 374, NotOut - 28, Runs - 14624, HS - 268, BF - 29263, SR - 49.97, 100s - 43, 50s - 58

Dean Elgar as a Bowler

Dean Elgar is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dean Elgar bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 67 Test Matches, 8 ODI matches, 78 T20 matches