Dawid Malan

Name: Dawid Malan
Nationality: England
Other Name: DJ Malan
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-September-1987
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Leg Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 15 26 0 724 140 27.84 1762 41.08 1 6
ODI 3 3 1 90 50 45.00 103 87.37 0 1
T20I 24 24 4 1003 103 50.15 695 144.31 1 10
T20 229 224 35 6291 117 33.28 4905 128.25 5 36
List A 151 147 22 5201 185 41.60 6203 83.84 10 26
First Class 191 326 21 11561 219 37.90 21892 52.80 26 60

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 15 5 26 70 0 2.69 0 0
ODI 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 24 1 2 27 1 1/27 27.00 13.50 12.00 0 0
T20 229 52 94.3 722 23 2/10 31.39 7.64 24.60 0 0
List A 151 64 224.3 1310 40 4/25 32.75 5.83 33.60 1 0
First Class 191 134 682.1 2455 61 5/61 40.24 3.59 67.0 2 1

Who is Dawid Malan?

The former Cricket Player Dawid Malan is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DJ Malan. Coming to Dawid Malan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Dawid Malan was born on 03-September-1987.

Dawid Malan Information

Talking about Dawid Malan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Dawid Malan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dawid Malan Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dawid Malan has been part of 15 test matches, and also he has been part of 3 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dawid Malan is 26 and he has scored 724 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dawid Malan Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 140, Dawid Malan batting AVG score is 27.84 and the balls faced in test matches are 1762. Well coming to the Dawid Malan Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 41.08 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dawid Malan in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dawid Malan in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 90 runs followed by 3 innings, 50 highest score. How is the NO for Dawid Malan in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dawid Malan Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dawid Malan in ODI is 87.37, and the number of balls faced by Dawid Malan in ODI matches is 103.

Dawid Malan and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dawid Malan T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dawid Malan. in T20 international matches is recorded as 24, and the number of innings is 24 He scored 1003 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dawid Malan in T20I is 103, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 10.

Dawid Malan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dawid Malan's overall history in T20. In 229 T20 matches, we were able to see Dawid Malan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6291 runs, and his average score per innings is 33.28. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dawid Malan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 191, Innings - 326, NotOut - 21, Runs - 11561, HS - 219, BF - 21892, SR - 52.80, 100s - 26, 50s - 60

Dawid Malan as a Bowler

Dawid Malan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dawid Malan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 15 Test Matches, 3 ODI matches, 229 T20 matches and 24 T20I matches.