Davy Jacobs

Name: Davy Jacobs
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: DJ Jacobs
Born: 04-November-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 83 80 14 1707 74 25.86 1452 117.56 0 8
List A 117 112 16 2964 101* 30.87 3661 80.96 1 21
First Class 91 162 12 5520 218 36.80 8984 61.44 14 28

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 83 1 1 14 0 14.00 0 0
List A 117 0 6 19 0 3.16 0 0
First Class 91 0 5.4 20 0 3.52 0 0

Who is Davy Jacobs?

The former Cricket Player Davy Jacobs is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called DJ Jacobs. Coming to Davy Jacobs role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Davy Jacobs was born on 04-November-1982.

Davy Jacobs Information

Talking about Davy Jacobs, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Davy Jacobs proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Davy Jacobs Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Davy Jacobs's overall history in T20. In 83 T20 matches, we were able to see Davy Jacobs, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1707 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.86. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Davy Jacobs in First Class game. Number of Matches - 91, Innings - 162, NotOut - 12, Runs - 5520, HS - 218, BF - 8984, SR - 61.44, 100s - 14, 50s - 28

Davy Jacobs as a Bowler

Davy Jacobs is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Davy Jacobs bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 83 T20 matches