David Willey

Name: David Willey
Nationality: England
Other Name: DJ Willey
Role: All Rounder
Born: 28-February-1990
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 49 29 13 377 51 23.56 427 88.29 0 2
T20I 28 19 7 166 29* 13.83 126 131.74 0 0
T20 187 140 25 2722 118 23.66 1945 139.94 2 11
List A 132 94 21 1859 167 25.46 1944 95.62 3 7
First Class 71 100 12 2350 104* 26.70 3632 64.70 2 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 49 48 357.1 2037 60 5/30 33.95 5.70 35.7 2 1
T20I 28 28 92.5 761 34 4/7 22.38 8.19 16.3 1 0
T20 187 164 524.5 4120 180 4/7 22.88 7.85 17.4 4 0
List A 132 122 822.2 4679 148 5/30 31.61 5.68 33.3 5 2
First Class 71 107 1642.2 5416 178 5/29 30.42 3.29 55.3 4 5

Who is David Willey?

The former Cricket Player David Willey is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DJ Willey. Coming to David Willey role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.David Willey was born on 28-February-1990.

David Willey Information

Talking about David Willey, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. David Willey proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

David Willey in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to David Willey in ODI, he has been part of 49 matches and has scored 377 runs followed by 29 innings, 51 highest score. How is the NO for David Willey in ODI matches? In ODI matches David Willey Not Out stands as 13. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by David Willey in ODI is 88.29, and the number of balls faced by David Willey in ODI matches is 427.

David Willey and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the David Willey T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .David Willey. in T20 international matches is recorded as 28, and the number of innings is 19 He scored 166 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by David Willey in T20I is 29*

David Willey Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out David Willey's overall history in T20. In 187 T20 matches, we were able to see David Willey, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2722 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.66. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Willey in First Class game. Number of Matches - 71, Innings - 100, NotOut - 12, Runs - 2350, HS - 104*, BF - 3632, SR - 64.70, 100s - 2, 50s - 14

David Willey as a Bowler

David Willey is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Willey bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 49 ODI matches, 187 T20 matches and 28 T20I matches.