David Thorne

Name: David Thorne
Nationality: England
Other Name: DA Thorne
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-December-1964
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 66 60 16 891 59* 20.25 0 0 2
First Class 69 113 15 2523 124 25.74 0 2 16

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 66 0 157.2 835 14 3/48 59.64 5.30 67.4 0 0
First Class 69 0 704.5 2078 41 5/39 50.68 2.94 103.1 0 1

Who is David Thorne?

The former Cricket Player David Thorne is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DA Thorne. Coming to David Thorne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.David Thorne was born on 12-December-1964.

David Thorne Information

Talking about David Thorne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. David Thorne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Thorne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 69, Innings - 113, NotOut - 15, Runs - 2523, HS - 124, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 16

David Thorne as a Bowler

David Thorne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Thorne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.