David Obuya

Name: David Obuya
Nationality: Kenya
Other Name: DO Obuya
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-August-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 74 73 3 1355 93 19.35 2135 63.46 0 6
T20I 10 10 2 216 65* 27.00 228 94.73 0 2
T20 19 14 3 264 65* 24.00 289 91.34 0 2
List A 97 95 6 1883 93 21.15 0 0 10
First Class 23 43 2 1196 115 29.17 0 2 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 74 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 10 0 0 0 0 0
T20 19 0 0 0 0 0
List A 97 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 23 0 0 0 0 0

Who is David Obuya?

The former Cricket Player David Obuya is a brilliant player from Kenya. He is also called DO Obuya. Coming to David Obuya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.David Obuya was born on 14-August-1979.

David Obuya Information

Talking about David Obuya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Kenya record a victory against the opponent team. David Obuya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

David Obuya in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to David Obuya in ODI, he has been part of 74 matches and has scored 1355 runs followed by 73 innings, 93 highest score. How is the NO for David Obuya in ODI matches? In ODI matches David Obuya Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by David Obuya in ODI is 63.46, and the number of balls faced by David Obuya in ODI matches is 2135.

David Obuya and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the David Obuya T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .David Obuya. in T20 international matches is recorded as 10, and the number of innings is 10 He scored 216 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by David Obuya in T20I is 65*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

David Obuya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out David Obuya's overall history in T20. In 19 T20 matches, we were able to see David Obuya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 264 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.00. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Obuya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 23, Innings - 43, NotOut - 2, Runs - 1196, HS - 115, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 6

David Obuya as a Bowler

David Obuya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Obuya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 74 ODI matches, 19 T20 matches and 10 T20I matches.