David Lawrence

Name: David Lawrence
Nationality: England
Other Name: DV Lawrence
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-January-1964
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 6 0 60 34 10.00 145 41.37 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
List A 113 47 20 292 38* 10.81 0 0 0
First Class 185 211 38 1851 66 10.69 0 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 10 181.3 676 18 5/106 37.55 3.72 60.5 0 1
ODI 1 1 11 67 4 4/67 16.75 6.09 16.5 1 0
List A 113 0 893.4 4097 155 6/20 26.43 4.58 34.5 9 4
First Class 185 0 4488.2 16521 515 7/47 32.07 3.68 52.2 0 21

Who is David Lawrence?

The former Cricket Player David Lawrence is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DV Lawrence. Coming to David Lawrence role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.David Lawrence was born on 28-January-1964.

David Lawrence Information

Talking about David Lawrence, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. David Lawrence proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

David Lawrence Batting, Scores in Test Matches

David Lawrence has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by David Lawrence is 6 and he has scored 60 runs in test matches. As per the records, David Lawrence Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 34, David Lawrence batting AVG score is 10.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 145. Well coming to the David Lawrence Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 41.37 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

David Lawrence in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to David Lawrence in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 0 runs followed by 0 innings, highest score. The highest strike rate by David Lawrence in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by David Lawrence in ODI matches is 0.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Lawrence in First Class game. Number of Matches - 185, Innings - 211, NotOut - 38, Runs - 1851, HS - 66, SR - , 50s - 2

David Lawrence as a Bowler

David Lawrence is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Lawrence bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches