David Gower

Name: David Gower
Nationality: England
Other Name: DI Gower
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-April-1957
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 117 204 18 8231 215 44.25 16268 50.59 18 39
ODI 114 111 8 3170 158 30.77 4218 75.15 7 12
List A 430 417 49 12255 158 33.30 0 19 56
First Class 448 727 70 26339 228 40.08 0 53 136

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 117 5 6 20 1 1/1 20.00 3.33 36.0 0 0
ODI 114 2 0.5 14 0 16.80 0 0
List A 430 0 3.2 30 0 9.00 0 0
First Class 448 0 43.2 227 4 3/47 56.75 5.23 65.0 0 0

Who is David Gower?

The former Cricket Player David Gower is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DI Gower. Coming to David Gower role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.David Gower was born on 01-April-1957.

David Gower Information

Talking about David Gower, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. David Gower proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

David Gower Batting, Scores in Test Matches

David Gower has been part of 117 test matches, and also he has been part of 114 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by David Gower is 204 and he has scored 8231 runs in test matches. As per the records, David Gower Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 215, David Gower batting AVG score is 44.25 and the balls faced in test matches are 16268. Well coming to the David Gower Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.59 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

David Gower in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to David Gower in ODI, he has been part of 114 matches and has scored 3170 runs followed by 111 innings, 158 highest score. How is the NO for David Gower in ODI matches? In ODI matches David Gower Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by David Gower in ODI is 75.15, and the number of balls faced by David Gower in ODI matches is 4218.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Gower in First Class game. Number of Matches - 448, Innings - 727, NotOut - 70, Runs - 26339, HS - 228, SR - , 100s - 53, 50s - 136

David Gower as a Bowler

David Gower is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Gower bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 117 Test Matches, 114 ODI matches