David Capel

Name: David Capel
Nationality: England
Other Name: DJ Capel
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-February-1963
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 15 25 1 374 98 15.58 1231 30.38 0 2
ODI 23 19 2 327 50* 19.23 479 68.26 0 1
List A 345 308 52 7011 121 27.38 0 4 28
First Class 313 477 66 12202 175 29.68 0 16 72

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 15 23 333.2 1064 21 3/88 50.66 3.19 95.2 0 0
ODI 23 22 173 805 17 3/38 47.35 4.65 61.0 0 0
List A 345 0 2052.3 9139 281 5/51 32.52 4.45 43.8 8 1
First Class 313 0 5511.4 17573 546 7/44 32.18 3.18 60.5 0 14

Who is David Capel?

The former Cricket Player David Capel is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DJ Capel. Coming to David Capel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.David Capel was born on 06-February-1963.

David Capel Information

Talking about David Capel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. David Capel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

David Capel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

David Capel has been part of 15 test matches, and also he has been part of 23 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by David Capel is 25 and he has scored 374 runs in test matches. As per the records, David Capel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 98, David Capel batting AVG score is 15.58 and the balls faced in test matches are 1231. Well coming to the David Capel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 30.38 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

David Capel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to David Capel in ODI, he has been part of 23 matches and has scored 327 runs followed by 19 innings, 50* highest score. How is the NO for David Capel in ODI matches? In ODI matches David Capel Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by David Capel in ODI is 68.26, and the number of balls faced by David Capel in ODI matches is 479.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Capel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 313, Innings - 477, NotOut - 66, Runs - 12202, HS - 175, SR - , 100s - 16, 50s - 72

David Capel as a Bowler

David Capel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Capel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 15 Test Matches, 23 ODI matches