David Bairstow

Name: David Bairstow
Nationality: England
Other Name: DL Bairstow
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-September-1951
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 7 1 125 59 20.83 269 46.46 0 1
ODI 21 20 6 206 23* 14.71 390 52.82 0 0
List A 429 341 78 5439 103* 20.68 0 1 19
First Class 459 647 119 13961 145 26.44 0 10 73

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 21 0 0 0 0 0
List A 429 0 3 17 0 5.66 0 0
First Class 459 0 97 308 9 3/25 34.22 3.17 64.6 0 0

Who is David Bairstow?

The former Cricket Player David Bairstow is a brilliant player from England. He is also called DL Bairstow. Coming to David Bairstow role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.David Bairstow was born on 01-September-1951.

David Bairstow Information

Talking about David Bairstow, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. David Bairstow proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

David Bairstow Batting, Scores in Test Matches

David Bairstow has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 21 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by David Bairstow is 7 and he has scored 125 runs in test matches. As per the records, David Bairstow Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 59, David Bairstow batting AVG score is 20.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 269. Well coming to the David Bairstow Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.46 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

David Bairstow in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to David Bairstow in ODI, he has been part of 21 matches and has scored 206 runs followed by 20 innings, 23* highest score. How is the NO for David Bairstow in ODI matches? In ODI matches David Bairstow Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by David Bairstow in ODI is 52.82, and the number of balls faced by David Bairstow in ODI matches is 390.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of David Bairstow in First Class game. Number of Matches - 459, Innings - 647, NotOut - 119, Runs - 13961, HS - 145, SR - , 100s - 10, 50s - 73

David Bairstow as a Bowler

David Bairstow is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about David Bairstow bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 21 ODI matches