Dav Whatmore

Name: Dav Whatmore
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: DF Whatmore
Role: Batsman
Born: 16-March-1954
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 7 13 0 293 77 22.53 0 0 2
ODI 1 1 0 2 2 2.00 6 33.33 0 0
List A 26 24 0 464 99 19.33 0 0 2
First Class 108 189 9 6116 170 33.97 0 10 35

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 7 1 5 11 0 2.20 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0
List A 26 0 1 3 1 1/3 3.00 3.00 6.0 0 0
First Class 108 0 45.5 109 4 1/0 27.25 2.37 68.7 0 0

Who is Dav Whatmore?

The former Cricket Player Dav Whatmore is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called DF Whatmore. Coming to Dav Whatmore role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dav Whatmore was born on 16-March-1954.

Dav Whatmore Information

Talking about Dav Whatmore, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Dav Whatmore proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dav Whatmore Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dav Whatmore has been part of 7 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dav Whatmore is 13 and he has scored 293 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dav Whatmore Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 77, Dav Whatmore batting AVG score is 22.53 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Dav Whatmore Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dav Whatmore in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dav Whatmore in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 2 runs followed by 1 innings, 2 highest score. The highest strike rate by Dav Whatmore in ODI is 33.33, and the number of balls faced by Dav Whatmore in ODI matches is 6.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dav Whatmore in First Class game. Number of Matches - 108, Innings - 189, NotOut - 9, Runs - 6116, HS - 170, SR - , 100s - 10, 50s - 35

Dav Whatmore as a Bowler

Dav Whatmore is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dav Whatmore bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 7 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches