Dasun Shanaka

Name: Dasun Shanaka
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: D Shanaka
Role: All Rounder
Born: 09-September-1991
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 12 2 140 66 14.00 276 50.72 0 1
ODI 22 19 1 468 68 26.00 404 115.84 0 3
T20I 40 39 8 483 54 15.58 435 111.03 0 1
T20 102 95 20 2124 131 28.32 1450 146.48 3 8
List A 99 77 16 1661 78 27.22 1718 96.68 0 7
First Class 65 94 10 3337 130 39.72 4900 68.10 9 18

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 8 127 431 13 3/46 33.15 3.39 58.6 0 0
ODI 22 12 47 274 10 5/43 27.40 5.82 28.2 0 1
T20I 40 16 29.1 218 11 3/16 19.81 7.47 15.9 0 0
T20 102 49 102.5 919 27 3/16 34.03 8.93 22.8 0 0
List A 99 54 239.1 1308 48 5/43 27.25 5.46 29.8 0 1
First Class 65 73 597.3 2213 64 6/69 34.57 3.70 56.0 0 1

Who is Dasun Shanaka?

The former Cricket Player Dasun Shanaka is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called D Shanaka. Coming to Dasun Shanaka role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Dasun Shanaka was born on 09-September-1991.

Dasun Shanaka Information

Talking about Dasun Shanaka, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Dasun Shanaka proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dasun Shanaka Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dasun Shanaka has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 22 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dasun Shanaka is 12 and he has scored 140 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dasun Shanaka Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 66, Dasun Shanaka batting AVG score is 14.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 276. Well coming to the Dasun Shanaka Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.72 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dasun Shanaka in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dasun Shanaka in ODI, he has been part of 22 matches and has scored 468 runs followed by 19 innings, 68 highest score. How is the NO for Dasun Shanaka in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dasun Shanaka Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dasun Shanaka in ODI is 115.84, and the number of balls faced by Dasun Shanaka in ODI matches is 404.

Dasun Shanaka and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dasun Shanaka T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dasun Shanaka. in T20 international matches is recorded as 40, and the number of innings is 39 He scored 483 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dasun Shanaka in T20I is 54, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Dasun Shanaka Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dasun Shanaka's overall history in T20. In 102 T20 matches, we were able to see Dasun Shanaka, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2124 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.32. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dasun Shanaka in First Class game. Number of Matches - 65, Innings - 94, NotOut - 10, Runs - 3337, HS - 130, BF - 4900, SR - 68.10, 100s - 9, 50s - 18

Dasun Shanaka as a Bowler

Dasun Shanaka is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dasun Shanaka bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 22 ODI matches, 102 T20 matches and 40 T20I matches.