Darren Sammy

Name: Darren Sammy
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: DJG Sammy
Role: All Rounder
Born: 20-December-1983
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 38 63 2 1323 106 21.68 1949 67.88 1 5
ODI 126 105 30 1871 89 24.94 1870 100.05 0 9
T20I 68 52 18 587 42 17.26 398 147.48 0 0
T20 320 269 77 3918 71 20.40 2831 138.39 0 6
List A 191 161 37 3092 89 24.93 0 0 14
First Class 96 158 9 3549 121 23.81 0 2 22

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 38 65 1035.5 3007 84 7/66 35.79 2.90 73.90 1 4
ODI 126 119 826 3851 81 4/26 47.54 4.66 61.10 1 0
T20I 68 59 152.4 1116 44 5/26 25.36 7.31 20.80 1 1
T20 320 219 570.3 4526 160 5/26 28.28 7.93 21.30 2 1
List A 191 0 1275.4 5850 154 4/16 37.98 4.58 49.70 5 0
First Class 96 0 2290.4 6312 217 7/66 29.08 2.75 63.3 6 10

Who is Darren Sammy?

The former Cricket Player Darren Sammy is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called DJG Sammy. Coming to Darren Sammy role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Darren Sammy was born on 20-December-1983.

Darren Sammy Information

Talking about Darren Sammy, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Darren Sammy proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Darren Sammy Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Darren Sammy has been part of 38 test matches, and also he has been part of 126 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Darren Sammy is 63 and he has scored 1323 runs in test matches. As per the records, Darren Sammy Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 106, Darren Sammy batting AVG score is 21.68 and the balls faced in test matches are 1949. Well coming to the Darren Sammy Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 67.88 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Darren Sammy in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Darren Sammy in ODI, he has been part of 126 matches and has scored 1871 runs followed by 105 innings, 89 highest score. How is the NO for Darren Sammy in ODI matches? In ODI matches Darren Sammy Not Out stands as 30. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Darren Sammy in ODI is 100.05, and the number of balls faced by Darren Sammy in ODI matches is 1870.

Darren Sammy and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Darren Sammy T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Darren Sammy. in T20 international matches is recorded as 68, and the number of innings is 52 He scored 587 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Darren Sammy in T20I is 42

Darren Sammy Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Darren Sammy's overall history in T20. In 320 T20 matches, we were able to see Darren Sammy, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3918 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.40. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Darren Sammy in First Class game. Number of Matches - 96, Innings - 158, NotOut - 9, Runs - 3549, HS - 121, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 22

Darren Sammy as a Bowler

Darren Sammy is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Darren Sammy bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 38 Test Matches, 126 ODI matches, 320 T20 matches and 68 T20I matches.