Danushka Gunathilaka

Name: Danushka Gunathilaka
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: D Gunathilaka
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-March-1991
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 16 0 299 61 18.68 597 50.08 0 2
ODI 40 39 1 1400 133 36.84 1611 86.90 2 10
T20I 4 4 0 65 46 16.25 60 108.33 0 0
T20 95 92 7 2365 102 27.82 1835 128.88 1 15
List A 129 125 15 4308 133 39.16 5204 82.78 9 30
First Class 56 91 2 2495 152 28.03 3899 63.99 3 13

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 6 33 111 1 1/16 111.00 3.36 198.0 0 0
ODI 40 20 59 338 6 3/48 56.33 5.72 59.0 0 0
T20I 27 11 19.4 147 6 2/3 24.50 7.47 19.6 0 0
T20 95 45 110 823 31 4/21 26.54 7.48 21.2 1 0
List A 129 59 301.4 1446 42 5/28 34.42 4.79 43.0 1 1
First Class 56 59 609.3 1954 64 6/70 30.53 3.20 57.1 3 1

Who is Danushka Gunathilaka?

The former Cricket Player Danushka Gunathilaka is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called D Gunathilaka. Coming to Danushka Gunathilaka role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Danushka Gunathilaka was born on 17-March-1991.

Danushka Gunathilaka Information

Talking about Danushka Gunathilaka, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Danushka Gunathilaka proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Danushka Gunathilaka Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Danushka Gunathilaka has been part of 8 test matches, and also he has been part of 40 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Danushka Gunathilaka is 16 and he has scored 299 runs in test matches. As per the records, Danushka Gunathilaka Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 61, Danushka Gunathilaka batting AVG score is 18.68 and the balls faced in test matches are 597. Well coming to the Danushka Gunathilaka Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.08 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Danushka Gunathilaka in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Danushka Gunathilaka in ODI, he has been part of 40 matches and has scored 1400 runs followed by 39 innings, 133 highest score. How is the NO for Danushka Gunathilaka in ODI matches? In ODI matches Danushka Gunathilaka Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Danushka Gunathilaka in ODI is 86.90, and the number of balls faced by Danushka Gunathilaka in ODI matches is 1611.

Danushka Gunathilaka and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Danushka Gunathilaka T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Danushka Gunathilaka. in T20 international matches is recorded as 4, and the number of innings is 4 He scored 65 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Danushka Gunathilaka in T20I is 46

Danushka Gunathilaka Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Danushka Gunathilaka's overall history in T20. In 95 T20 matches, we were able to see Danushka Gunathilaka, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2365 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.82. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Danushka Gunathilaka in First Class game. Number of Matches - 56, Innings - 91, NotOut - 2, Runs - 2495, HS - 152, BF - 3899, SR - 63.99, 100s - 3, 50s - 13

Danushka Gunathilaka as a Bowler

Danushka Gunathilaka is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Danushka Gunathilaka bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 40 ODI matches, 95 T20 matches and 27 T20I matches.