Dane Vilas

Name: Dane Vilas
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: DJ Vilas
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 10-June-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 9 0 94 26 10.44 210 44.76 0 0
T20I 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 164 134 31 2967 75* 28.80 2333 127.17 0 12
List A 172 157 25 4888 166 37.03 4947 98.80 9 24
First Class 161 246 29 9119 266 42.02 13798 66.08 21 42

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 1 0 0 0 0 0
T20 164 0 0 0 0 0
List A 172 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 161 1 1 3 0 3.00 0 0

Who is Dane Vilas?

The former Cricket Player Dane Vilas is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called DJ Vilas. Coming to Dane Vilas role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dane Vilas was born on 10-June-1985.

Dane Vilas Information

Talking about Dane Vilas, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Dane Vilas proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dane Vilas Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dane Vilas has been part of 6 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dane Vilas is 9 and he has scored 94 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dane Vilas Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 26, Dane Vilas batting AVG score is 10.44 and the balls faced in test matches are 210. Well coming to the Dane Vilas Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.76 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dane Vilas and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dane Vilas T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dane Vilas. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 0 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dane Vilas in T20I is

Dane Vilas Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dane Vilas's overall history in T20. In 164 T20 matches, we were able to see Dane Vilas, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2967 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.80. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dane Vilas in First Class game. Number of Matches - 161, Innings - 246, NotOut - 29, Runs - 9119, HS - 266, BF - 13798, SR - 66.08, 100s - 21, 50s - 42

Dane Vilas as a Bowler

Dane Vilas is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dane Vilas bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 164 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.