Dane van Niekerk

Name: Dane van Niekerk
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: D van Niekerk
Role: All Rounder
Born: 14-May-1993
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 2 0 22 15 11.00 66 33.33 0 0
ODI 102 80 22 2115 102 36.46 3177 66.57 1 9
T20I 83 74 10 1839 90* 28.73 1940 94.79 0 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 1 37 90 1 1/90 90.00 2.43 222.0 0 0
ODI 102 98 724 2549 130 5/17 19.60 3.52 33.4 6 2
T20I 83 80 243.1 1327 63 4/17 21.06 5.45 23.1 1 0

Who is Dane van Niekerk?

The former Cricket Player Dane van Niekerk is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called D van Niekerk. Coming to Dane van Niekerk role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dane van Niekerk was born on 14-May-1993.

Dane van Niekerk Information

Talking about Dane van Niekerk, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Dane van Niekerk proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dane van Niekerk Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dane van Niekerk has been part of 1 test matches, and also he has been part of 102 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dane van Niekerk is 2 and he has scored 22 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dane van Niekerk Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 15, Dane van Niekerk batting AVG score is 11.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 66. Well coming to the Dane van Niekerk Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 33.33 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dane van Niekerk in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dane van Niekerk in ODI, he has been part of 102 matches and has scored 2115 runs followed by 80 innings, 102 highest score. How is the NO for Dane van Niekerk in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dane van Niekerk Not Out stands as 22. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dane van Niekerk in ODI is 66.57, and the number of balls faced by Dane van Niekerk in ODI matches is 3177.

Dane van Niekerk and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dane van Niekerk T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dane van Niekerk. in T20 international matches is recorded as 83, and the number of innings is 74 He scored 1839 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dane van Niekerk in T20I is 90*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 10.

Dane van Niekerk as a Bowler

Dane van Niekerk is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dane van Niekerk bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 102 ODI matches and 83 T20I matches.