Dane Piedt

Name: Dane Piedt
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: DL Piedt
Role: Bowler
Born: 06-March-1990
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 9 12 1 131 56 11.90 438 29.90 0 1
T20 43 12 4 81 29* 10.12 93 87.09 0 0
List A 77 45 16 640 73 22.06 857 74.67 0 2
First Class 115 158 16 2424 114 17.07 5459 44.40 1 12

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 9 15 304 1175 26 5/153 45.19 3.86 70.1 3 1
T20 43 42 134.2 909 25 3/24 36.36 6.76 32.2 0 0
List A 77 72 579.5 2637 73 4/9 36.12 4.54 47.6 2 0
First Class 115 204 4034.1 13236 409 8/130 32.36 3.28 59.1 20 21

Who is Dane Piedt?

The former Cricket Player Dane Piedt is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called DL Piedt. Coming to Dane Piedt role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Dane Piedt was born on 06-March-1990.

Dane Piedt Information

Talking about Dane Piedt, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Dane Piedt proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dane Piedt Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dane Piedt has been part of 9 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dane Piedt is 12 and he has scored 131 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dane Piedt Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 56, Dane Piedt batting AVG score is 11.90 and the balls faced in test matches are 438. Well coming to the Dane Piedt Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 29.90 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dane Piedt Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dane Piedt's overall history in T20. In 43 T20 matches, we were able to see Dane Piedt, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 81 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.12.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dane Piedt in First Class game. Number of Matches - 115, Innings - 158, NotOut - 16, Runs - 2424, HS - 114, BF - 5459, SR - 44.40, 100s - 1, 50s - 12

Dane Piedt as a Bowler

Dane Piedt is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dane Piedt bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 9 Test Matches, 43 T20 matches