Damith Indika

Name: Damith Indika
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GDD Indika
Role: Batsman
Born: 09-January-1984
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 5 2 0 43 29 21.50 38 113.15 0 0
List A 36 30 3 551 61 20.40 994 55.43 0 1
First Class 50 82 13 2094 127 30.34 4033 51.92 1 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 5 0 0 0 0 0
List A 36 0 16.5 105 3 3/21 35.00 6.23 33.6 0 0
First Class 50 0 86 370 6 3/16 61.66 4.30 86.0 0 0

Who is Damith Indika?

The former Cricket Player Damith Indika is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GDD Indika. Coming to Damith Indika role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Damith Indika was born on 09-January-1984.

Damith Indika Information

Talking about Damith Indika, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Damith Indika proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Damith Indika Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Damith Indika's overall history in T20. In 5 T20 matches, we were able to see Damith Indika, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 43 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.50.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Damith Indika in First Class game. Number of Matches - 50, Innings - 82, NotOut - 13, Runs - 2094, HS - 127, BF - 4033, SR - 51.92, 100s - 1, 50s - 15

Damith Indika as a Bowler

Damith Indika is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Damith Indika bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 T20 matches