Damith Balasooriya

Name: Damith Balasooriya
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: BAD Balasooriya
Role: Bowler
Born: 15-July-1982
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 3 3 0 9 7 3.00 8 112.50 0 0
List A 19 18 2 142 27 8.87 138 102.89 0 0
First Class 11 19 4 283 59 18.86 249 113.65 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 3 2 4.4 25 3 2/23 8.33 5.35 9.3 0 0
List A 19 19 136 500 18 3/21 27.77 3.67 45.3 0 0
First Class 11 17 135.1 429 17 4/49 25.23 3.17 47.7 1 0

Who is Damith Balasooriya?

The former Cricket Player Damith Balasooriya is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called BAD Balasooriya. Coming to Damith Balasooriya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Damith Balasooriya was born on 15-July-1982.

Damith Balasooriya Information

Talking about Damith Balasooriya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Damith Balasooriya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Damith Balasooriya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Damith Balasooriya's overall history in T20. In 3 T20 matches, we were able to see Damith Balasooriya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 9 runs, and his average score per innings is 3.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Damith Balasooriya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 11, Innings - 19, NotOut - 4, Runs - 283, HS - 59, BF - 249, SR - 113.65, 50s - 1

Damith Balasooriya as a Bowler

Damith Balasooriya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Damith Balasooriya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 T20 matches