Daminda Ranaweera

Name: Daminda Ranaweera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DK Ranaweera
Role: All Rounder
Born: 29-February-1980
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm slow-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 8 7 4 108 43 36.00 81 133.33 0 0
List A 61 57 3 982 81 18.18 0 0 4
First Class 104 178 10 4101 99 24.41 0 0 27

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 8 0 0 0 0 0
List A 61 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 104 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Daminda Ranaweera?

The former Cricket Player Daminda Ranaweera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DK Ranaweera. Coming to Daminda Ranaweera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Daminda Ranaweera was born on 29-February-1980.

Daminda Ranaweera Information

Talking about Daminda Ranaweera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Daminda Ranaweera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Daminda Ranaweera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Daminda Ranaweera's overall history in T20. In 8 T20 matches, we were able to see Daminda Ranaweera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 108 runs, and his average score per innings is 36.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Daminda Ranaweera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 104, Innings - 178, NotOut - 10, Runs - 4101, HS - 99, SR - , 50s - 27

Daminda Ranaweera as a Bowler

Daminda Ranaweera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Daminda Ranaweera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 8 T20 matches